Fall 2014 agenda

DRAFT AGENDA
OCTOBER 5, 2014 GRP STATECOM
Location: HOLYOKE ROWS

9:00 am * Welcome / Registration & Credentialing / Tea & Crumpets / Recruit Timekeeper, Vibes Watcher, Stacker, and Parliamentarian (watch out for a tap on the shoulder!  Or send a note to the co-facilitators ahead of time if you wish to volunteer for one of these important roles)

9:30 am * Call to Order * Secretary’s confirmation of quorum * Identify and Confirm Timekeeper, Vibes Watcher, Stacker, and Parliamentarian

9:35 am * Approve the day’s agenda PLEASE REVIEW AND COMMENT AHEAD OF TIME

9:40 am * Selection of January 2015 State Committee date and co-facilitators (Saturdays in Jan: 3,10,17,24,and 31)

9:45 am * Approval of Summer 2014 State Committee Meeting Minutes  PLEASE REVIEW THE DRAFTS, THE POSTED CONCERNS, AND MAKE COMMENTS ON LINE PRIOR TO ARRIVAL

10:00 am * Co-Chairs & AdCom Report
10:10 am * Treasurers report
10:20 am * CDLC Report
10:30 am * Membership Committee Report
10:40 am: * Report from our Candidates (those present or their campaign’s representative)

11:00 am * Proposal 1

11:30 am * Proposal 2
.
12:00 noon * Lunch

1:00 pm * to local sites for ballot question &/or slate standout or canvassing

4:00 pm  * Working Committee Reports  – Communications, Convention, Fundraising, Platform

4:30 pm * Chapter Reports – Berkshire, Pioneer Valley, Nashua River, Assabet River Valley, Greater Boston, Quinebaug Valley

4:50 pm * Round Robin

5:00 pm * Adjourn

Showing 3 reactions

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.
  • Lee Laugenour
    commented 2014-10-04 16:57:43 -0400
    Facilitators, please place the final agenda in the main body of the web page. Quite confusing to be using separate e-mails and web page comment sections to update the agenda.
  • Gus Steeves
    commented 2014-09-25 22:10:41 -0400
    AMENDED AGENDA (as of 9/25/14)
    OCTOBER 5, 2014 GRP STATECOM
    Location: HOLYOKE ROWS

    9:00 am * Welcome / Registration & Credentialing / Tea & Crumpets / Recruit Timekeeper, Vibes Watcher, Stacker, and Parliamentarian (watch out for a tap on the shoulder! Or send a note to the co-facilitators ahead of time if you wish to volunteer for one of these important roles)

    9:30 am * Call to Order * Secretary’s confirmation of quorum * Identify and Confirm Timekeeper, Vibes Watcher, Stacker, and Parliamentarian

    9:35 am * Approve the day’s agenda PLEASE REVIEW AND COMMENT AHEAD OF TIME

    9:40 am * Selection of January 2015 State Committee date and co-facilitators (Saturdays in Jan: 3,10,17,24,and 31)

    9:45 am * Approval of Summer 2014 State Committee Meeting Minutes PLEASE REVIEW THE DRAFTS, THE POSTED CONCERNS, AND MAKE COMMENTS ON LINE PRIOR TO ARRIVAL

    10:00 am * Co-Chairs & AdCom Report
    10:10 am * Treasurers report
    10:20 am * CDLC Report
    10:30 am * Membership Committee Report

    10:45 am * GRP Participation in Carbon Tax Forum (Brian)

    11:10 am * Self-sufficiency Legislation (Gus & Maureen)
    .
    11:30 am * Lunch (POTLUCK! Bring something tasty to share. Start thinking about what the GRP strategy for 2015 ought to be; see below)

    12:30 pm * Party strategy for 2015 discussion: Ideas for our priorities, ballot questions we want to pursue, the importance of local elections, and other things.

    1:00 pm * Candidates’ Campaign Update

    1:15 pm * Vote on whether we’d rather:
    A. Go out into the community and actually do some campaign work (canvassing, media event, stand-out or some combination) from 1:30-4:00
    - or -
    B. 1:30 to 4:00 pm * Campaign Mechanics Workshops:
    1:30-1:45 Volunteer recruitment & organizing
    1:45-2:15 Media strategy
    2:15-2:45 Letters to the Editor
    2:45-3:05 Online Response Team
    3:05-3:20 Twitter
    3:20-3:35 “Dear Friends” effort
    3:35-4:00 Issues specific to individual campaigns

    4:00 pm * Working Committee Reports – Communications, Convention, Fundraising, Platform

    4:30 pm * Chapter Reports – Berkshire, Pioneer Valley, Nashua River, Assabet River Valley, Greater Boston, Quinebaug Valley

    4:50 pm * Round Robin

    5:00 pm * Adjourn
  • Gus Steeves
    commented 2014-09-17 19:47:10 -0400
    DRAFT AGENDA
    OCTOBER 5, 2014 GRP STATECOM
    Location: HOLYOKE ROWS

    9:00 am * Welcome / Registration & Credentialing / Tea & Crumpets / Recruit Timekeeper, Vibes Watcher, Stacker, and Parliamentarian (watch out for a tap on the shoulder!  Or send a note to the co-facilitators ahead of time if you wish to volunteer for one of these important roles)

    9:30 am * Call to Order * Secretary’s confirmation of quorum * Identify and Confirm Timekeeper, Vibes Watcher, Stacker, and Parliamentarian

    9:35 am * Approve the day’s agenda PLEASE REVIEW AND COMMENT AHEAD OF TIME

    9:40 am * Selection of January 2015 State Committee date and co-facilitators (Saturdays in Jan: 3,10,17,24,and 31)

    9:45 am * Approval of Summer 2014 State Committee Meeting Minutes  PLEASE REVIEW THE DRAFTS, THE POSTED CONCERNS, AND MAKE COMMENTS ON LINE PRIOR TO ARRIVAL

    10:00 am * Co-Chairs & AdCom Report
    10:10 am * Treasurers report
    10:20 am * CDLC Report
    10:30 am * Membership Committee Report
    10:40 am: * Report from our Candidates (those present or their campaign’s representative)

    11:00 am * Proposal 1

    11:30 am * Proposal 2
    .
    12:00 noon * Lunch

    1:00 pm * to local sites for ballot question &/or slate standout or canvassing

    4:00 pm  * Working Committee Reports  – Communications, Convention, Fundraising, Platform

    4:30 pm * Chapter Reports – Berkshire, Pioneer Valley, Nashua River, Assabet River Valley, Greater Boston, Quinebaug Valley

    4:50 pm * Round Robin

    5:00 pm * Adjourn